honor cords on table

2020 Honor Cord and Scholarship Recipients

Student veterans recognized with presentation of honor cords, awarded scholarships

Athens, Ga. – Fifty-four University of Georgia graduating student veterans are being recognized with honor cords to commemorate their achievements by the Student Veterans Resource Center (SVRC). The honor cords are typically presented to student veterans by UGA President Jere W. Morehead at the SVRC’s annual Honor Cord and Awards Ceremony, originally scheduled on April 29 but cancelled in light of the University System of Georgia’s guidance on the COVID-19 pandemic.

The distinctive red, white, and blue cords will be mailed to the graduating students along with a copy of the official program.

Students receiving honor cords and their degrees are:

  • Jason Badia, BA, English Literature & Comparative Literature
  • Jonathan Barlett, BA, Religion
  • Jeremy Bell, MAT, Social Studies Education
  • Kathryn Broom, BSEd, Exercise and Sport Science
  • Joseph Cherry, Master of Business and Technology
  • Phillip Choi, Master of Business Administration
  • Anthony Cormier, BBA, Economics
  • Eric Daly, Master of Business Administration
  • Charles Davis, BSFR, Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management
  • Lisa Dellert, MA, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Ross Dickman, Master of Business Administration
  • Flauriane Dorismond, BSEd, Sports Management
  • Kimberly Elam, Master of Business Administration
  • Cody Ellis, AB, Economics and AB, Classics
  • David Epps, BBA, Finance
  • Lucas Freund, BSFCS, Financial Planning
  • Reid Geddie, AB, International Affairs
  • Shaun Graham, BSEd, Early Childhood Education
  • Zach Hatterick, Master of Business Administration
  • Miki Hayashi, Doctor of Pharmacy
  • Kevin Henderson, Master of Business Administration
  • Charles Hester, Master of Business and Technology
  • Liesl Himmelberger, PhD, Economics
  • Grant Horton, BBA, Finance
  • Anna Hughes, Master of Business and Technology
  • Chan Hwang, BS, Mechanical Engineering
  • Adam Keith, Juris Doctorate
  • Owen Kimbrel, BSA, Agribusiness
  • Eric Landblom, Master of Business Administration
  • Christopher Lowman, MS, Business Analytics
  • John Mayfield, Master of Business Administration
  • Charline Mayo, MS, Financial Planning
  • Christine McGee, BS, Computer Science
  • Major Thomas McShea, MA, History
  • Jonathan Miller, Master of Business Administration
  • Joseph Millunzi, BBA, Management
  • Nicholas Mugge, Juris Doctorate
  • Eric Nalls, Master of Social Work
  • Adyam Negasi, AB, International Affairs and AB, Political Science
  • Davidson Orji, MS, Biomanufacturing and Bioprocessing
  • Sangwoo Park, BS, Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael Perry, BSFR, Fisheries and Wildlife
  • Maryjean Piotrowski, BS, Biochemical Engineering
  • Chadrick Richardson, BSFCS, Dietetics
  • Taylor Rose, Master of Business Administration
  • Terri Rothfusz, MAcc, Auditing
  • Danielle R. Scott, Master of Business and Technology
  • Jonathan Sizemore, MEd, Learning, Leadership, and Organization Development
  • Edward Skalla, Master of Business Administration
  • Nathaniel Smith, Master of Business Administration
  • JP Valentine, BS, Computer Science
  • Eder Villegas, BSEd, Social Studies Education
  • Isaiah Washington, BSFCS, Consumer Economics
  • Benjamin Young, Master of Business and Technology
CLICK HERE to meet some of our graduating student veterans.


This year, a grant from the University of Georgia Foundation funded scholarships for 86 student veterans, while another gift from the Lockheed Martin corporation allowed awards for 23 students.

Corporate and community scholarship recipients included:

  • Corporal Evan Andrew Marshall Memorial Scholarships – Chadrick Richardson, Caleb Wiff
  • Col. and Mrs. James A. Franklin Scholarships – Adrienne Gillis, Eric Martin
  • Reynolds Veterans Association Scholarships – Johnathan Anderson, Christine McGee, Steven Miller, Adyam Negasi
  • William C. and Maudie M. Huff Scholarship – Grant Horton
  • Horton-Devore Leadership Award – Wallace Jones
  • James and Jessica Whitley Scholarship – Trenton Draper
  • Military Order of the Purple Heart Award – Matthew Haggart
  • Grit Award – Jason Badia, Jeremy Bell, Eric Daly, Jacob DeCamp, Adam Drew, Lucas Freund, Christopher Lowman
  • Phoenix Award – Chadrick Richardson
  • Wells Fargo Financial Services Awards ­– Jerard Adams, Anthony Blankenship, Charles Davis, Peyton Maret, Davidson Orji, Daniel Procel, Jonathan Schnider, Mark Sunderland
  • Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Awards – Anthony Cormier, Cody Ellis, Reid Geddie, Adam Keith, Sangwoo Park, Patrick Testa, Chang Wang, Tyler Wilson
  • Student Veterans Resource Center Excellence Awards – Rachel Bailey, Gabriel Deen, Aaron Ellison, Forrest Elder, Alexander Hill, Chan Hwang, Dante Goodall, Shaun Graham, Shane Kozusko, Thai Le, Thomas McShea, Michael Perry, Garett Pinson, Bakary Sanneh, Gabriel Shaber, Jose Tamayo

Ted Barco, director of the Student Veterans Resource Center, said it’s important to honor the outstanding achievements of UGA’s student veterans despite the campus closure.

“While we’re disappointed that we cannot present the honor cords in person this year, we wanted to ensure that our diverse student veteran population is acknowledged for their excellent work by our campus, community, and corporate partners,” he said.

The presentation of honor cords is made possible by a gift from the UGA Parents Leadership Council.

The Student Veterans Resource Center is a department within UGA Student Affairs.

Contact: Ted Barco, 706-542-9629, tbarco@uga.edu
Writer: Don Reagin, 706-542-7774, dreagin@uga.edu

##